Privacy Policy 

NeighbourLink North York is committed to protecting the privacy and security of all personal information obtained while fulfilling its mandate of helping people living in social isolation and poverty. NeighbourLink North York’s privacy policy and practices have been designed to ensure that all personal information is handled appropriately and in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and applicable provincial legislation.

NeighbourLink North York’s commitment to ensuring the safety and security of all personal information is governed by the following privacy principles:

1. Accountability

NeighbourLink North York is responsible for all personal information under its control including any personal information.

2. Identifying Purposes

NeighbourLink North York may collect, use and disclose personal information in order to facilitate the operation of NeighbourLink’s programs and initiatives, including but not limited to, processing program applications, donation and funding requests, issuing tax receipts, complying with legal requirements, making available its website and other content, communicating with or surveying our donors and program participants or clients, analyzing or assessing our programs and services, and to achieve other purposes as may, from time to time, be permitted by law and necessary to fulfill NeighbourLink North York’s mandate.

3. Consent

NeighbourLink North York will obtain consent to collect, use or disclose personal information either by directly requesting it, or consent may be implied by conduct in providing the information to NeighbourLink North York. The method
of obtaining consent will be appropriate to the type of personal information being collected, used or disclosed:

Express consent (either oral or written) will be obtained for sensitive personal information, such as financial information.
Implied consent may be taken for less sensitive information, where one or more of the following apply:

1.A relationship already exists;
2.Express consent has previously been given;
3.The purpose of using the personal information is reasonably apparent.

NeighbourLink North York will not disclose personal information to any third party without your oral or written consent, unless it is required by law to do so or as otherwise required for the agreed upon purpose. Express consent (either oral or written) will be obtained for sensitive personal information, such as financial information.

4. Limiting Collection

NeighbourLink North York collects only the personal information necessary for the identified purpose. NeighbourLink North York will collect personal information only by clear, fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

NeighbourLink North York uses and discloses personal information only for the identified purposes. If any personal information is shared with third parties, these third parties are bound by appropriate agreements with NeighbourLink North York to secure and protect the confidentiality of this personal information. NeighbourLink North York retains personal information only as long as it is required for the identified purposes or as required by applicable federal and provincial laws.

6. Accuracy

NeighbourLink North York is committed to maintaining the accuracy of personal information for as long as it is being used. NeighbourLink North York will make best efforts to ensure that all personal information in its possession is kept up to date, accurate and relevant for its intended use. An individual may request access to their personal information that NeighbourLink North York has on record in order to review and correct the information, as appropriate.

7. Security

NeighbourLink North York takes steps to safeguard your personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held, including:

Physical security measures such as locked filing cabinets;
Electronic security measures for computerized personal information such as password protection, database encryption and personal identification numbers;
Limiting individual access to personal information to only those persons with a need for this information in the performance of their duties.

8. Openness

NeighbourLink North York is committed to providing information about our policy and practices related to the management of personal information. This policy is available at all times on our organization’s website www.neighbourlink.org.

9. Individual Access

Individuals can request to review and verify the accuracy and completeness and request that changes be made to their personal information retained by NeighbourLink North York by contacting info@neighbourlink.org.

10. Communication

NeighbourLink North York responds to questions, concerns and complaints about privacy.
NeighbourLink North York will respond in a timely manner to questions, concerns and complaints regarding the privacy of personal information in its control and its privacy policies and procedures. Please refer to the contact information outlined below.

Mail:
NeighbourLink North York 89 Centre Avenue
North York ON
M2M 4L7

Phone: 416-221-8283

Email: info@neighbourlink.org